IN MEMORY OF

The names that appear on the Honor Roll were submitted by WSRE's viewers in memory and in honor of loved ones and friends who served our country during WWII.

Edwin T. James
LTC Marvin H. Thomas (Ret.)
CPO George L. Adams, USN
Maj. Warren L. Gould, USAF
Col. Bill Bethea, USAF
SMSgt Ted Hawkins, USAF
Morris Bearman
Sam Goldman
Jack Goldstein
Capt. Frank E. Crane, Jr.
James A. Little, Jr.
Cecil Little
Harvey Little
James E. O’Connor
Margaret L. O’Connor
William W. Sims
Raymond S. Hobbs
Glen Connor
Myrle Griffith Lewis
Arnold Griffis
James Lester Sims
SSG Walter Gordzeca, USA
Charles R. York
Forrest F. Postell
Roy L. Meyers
Robert E. Hull, Sr.
PFC Jack H. Rossman
Major Edward Dillon Lutz
Arthur Morton
Frank A. Del Gallo
James R. Griswold
V.C. Mattox
Burel Lemar Plant
Grady Griswold
Anthony V. Ritz
Robert J. Brown
Charlie E. Peacock
CPO Robert L. Guilliatt
Lt. Col. Rupert T. Raschke
TSgt Richard Raschke
CPL Robert G. Raschke
William L. Ragsdale
Wayman O. Vallia
Edward Maslanka
David S. Carey
Albert Springs Lachicotte, Jr.
Capt. G.B. Tamburello
Hilan R. Pierson
M.J. “Joe” Joseph, Jr.
Charles Kahn, MD
Jack Kugelman
Edward H. Dyke
Michael J. Volpicelli
E. Gunther
Mrs. Susanne Thuran
William K. Carter
Bert Romano
George Davenport
Jerry Bell
Russell Dwyer
Fred Hinrichs
Darrell O. Roden, Sr.
Rex A. Roden (Ex-P.O.W.)
Allan James Klein
LT Kenneth G. Stauffer, K.I.A.
Russell A. Davis
FS Frederick White, RAF, M.I.A.
William J. Heffernan, Jr.
Hubert A. Southern
Robert T. Sullivan
CAPT John R. Chappell, USN
Loran W. Behrens, USN
Michael J. O’Rourke, Jr.
Richard Warfield Davis
Phillip J. Chappuis
Claude Chappuis, Jr.
John Semanchyk
Paul Egan
Joseph Feeney
Major Dick Meadows
James L. Bland
C. Joseph Lynch
Thomas W. Howard
Mack C. Jones
Hiram Mack Melvin, M.D.
Russell E. Belous
COL Haydon Y. Grubbs, Sr., USA
Lt. Col. Joe Lyle, Jr.
Capt. James H. Harvey, Jr.
CPT Edward Sprietsma, USA, K.I.A.
Cpl Richard Sprietsma, USMC, M.I.A.
Air Corps P.O.W.s
The Army Family
Wm. J. Taylor, USN
Wm. O. Simms, USN
Rix R. Simms, USN
John Pica
Frank Pucherelli
Dominic Siniscalchi
Anthony Pica
Sebastian Rossi
Hudson H. Earnest
Luttrel L. Earnest
LTC Oba M. Hearn, USA
Lt. Col. Victor N. Looney, USAF
Capt. Robert F. Simpson, USMC, K.I.A.
William L. Hughes
Thomas S. Castleberry
Walter C. Henderson
CTTCM Albert E. Astley, USN
Robert C. LaBelle, USN Armed Guard
Mark Manson Miller, USN, ADRC
Grady W. Bardin, USN
Dr. Earl G. Watson, CPT Medical Admin. Corp, USA
Elwood Wells
Randall Motts, USN
Bob Mautz, USA
Jim Mautz, USA
Dorothy Moyer
Robert D. Swaney, ADC-USN (Ret.)
Albert H. Wilson
William F. Lake
Annetta Palmer Lake
August Fritz
Elmer Fritz
Wilbert O. Jolley
Robert Arnold Schiffbauer
Raymond Spiegelhalter
Edwin Spiegelhalter
Roland Spiegelhalter
Robert Alan Fraser
Edmond Kemp
Arthur B. Boston, USN
John James Robertson, USN
Howard Craig Handel
PFC Paul Q. Swail, USA
Major Curtis L. Kingsbery
Wilbur Kenneth “Kelly” Neuman
Rev. Wilmer R. Bottoms, USA
PFC Willie Rutledge
MAJ James Huston Cowan, USA (Ret.)
Bill W. Peebles, Sr.
George R. Wileman
John Jackson Parker
Harry C. Wills, Sr.
Harry C. Wills, Jr.
Charles Hammon
Guy Jordan Parker
Robert O. Parker
George Hawkins, USAF
Tom Sealey, USN
Mr. Pasquale F. Cristalli, USA
Alfred Anderson, USN
Tom Anderson, USMC, K.I.A.
Tom M. Cahill, USN
Henry Hanes Allen, USAF
Russell Floyd Davis
Lt. Col. Victor Goudey, USAF (Ret.)
Cpl Francis M. Meyers
Orville Bell
Dr. Charles J. Kahn
Marvin Nelson Williams
Doyle Donald Hunt
Robert Valentine
William T. Elsberry
James H. Ford
Paul A. Bell
George E.S. Tetlow
J. Harry Weems
Paul J. Spera
James W. York
Tom Bloski
Charles A. Fitzgerald
Capt. Charles Mayence, USAF
PO3 Ardelle Rogers Mayence, USN
Wilson N. Gilliat
Clyde Strain
Shirley Bailey
Carl Bailey
Ray V. Bailey
William Partridge
BMC J.W. Syfrett, USCG
David S. Carey
Col. Bernard Watson McLean, USMC (Ret.)
WO Arthur W. Sheehan
SSgt Forbes A. Priestley
Lt. Keith J. Kvam, K.I.A.
Benjamin Pozek
Fred Hauser
Elmer Goreck
COL Jesse R. Foley, USA Air Corps
Col. R. Hugo Newcomb, USMC
CPT Jack D. Ford, USA
W.E. (Ed) Ryle
Lt. John W. Monroe, USAF
CDR Harry Ross Blake, USN (Ret.)
John Clyde Vaughn, Sr., USA
Don F. Willis, USN
Richard M. Robinson
Herbert Kendall Dewey
Axel Martinson
Albert Leisy
Ferris Leisy
Howard Handel
Roger Kirby
John Kirby
William Yancey Chewning, USN
Theodore “Bo” Tyner, USA
Lonnie C. Reece, USA
James A. Thompson
Charles C. Thompson
Carl O. Mays, Jr.
John Ensminger
LeRoy V. Brass
John Fitzgerald
Phil Philipson
Lefferts L. Mabie, Jr.
Frank H. Johnston, Sr.
Col. Marvin H. Thomas, USAF
MAJ Clyde F. Pope, USA
John Kowaliuk
Nick Kowaliuk
R. McDonald Stewart
Frank A. Zokan
Lt. Col. David Galula, French Army
General Jacques Guillermaz, IDEM
Roger Goodell Weeks
Maj. Joseph Abott Ross
Louis Demos
Daisy L. Barnes
Jesse M. Bates, Jr.
CPO James C. Poppell, USN
Col. Marvin M. Johnson, USAF
Grady Columbis Joiner, USCG
Claude Lunsford, USA
William Henry Lunsford, USA
Cecil Herbert Lunsford, USA
MSgt John C. Special
William Pershing Browne
Jessie J. Corter
J. (Jay) W. Sutherland
John C. Kayser
Lyle E. Brabson
Joseph Ballatore, Sr.
Fred T. Ratchford, Sr., USN
Van Alan Williams, USN
Thomas Walter Edward Newsome, USA
Adelbert Destwolinska
LCDR George Nicholas Brooks
LTJG George Leeland Brooks
John H. Burell
Floyd J. Kruenegel
Charles M. Rabuck, USAF
John A. Rabuck, USAF
Allen D. Crist, USA
Fred Thimm
1st Lt. John A. Holm
All WWII Veterans
Carl E. (Pat) Ruttan
George A. Stephenson, USAF
Earl L. Stephenson, USA
Lewis Stephenson, USA
Fred K. Osborne
James L. Hutto
Barney J. Chisolm
Wister Cain Dickey, Jr.
Peter H. Lambros
Fred Hinrichs, USN
Robert L. Jones, USA
James Patrick Mara, USA
Clark Grodevant, USA
SGT William Russo, USA
AV Cadet William David Spears
Cpl Richard Emory Deese
Storekeeper 3rd Class John Kahn Edwards
Lyle Mueller
Marvin Mueller
Trygve Sundstrom
John R. Olsen
LT John B. Schlafer, USN
Barbara Nan Brown
Stephen R. Murphy, USNR
LTC Rex A. Roden
CPT John Daniel Harrell
CPT Joe Jackson Harrell
SSG James Noble Harrell
COL William Bedwell Harrell
Wm. J. McGuire
Rufus Preston Wilson
Harold (Hal) Detling
Julius Jr. Melton, USN
Capt. Forrest I. Townsend, USMC
W.D. “Dub” Blum
Buddy Enfinger
R.A. Emmons
Mary Gertrude Jones Elder
LT James Polkinghorne, original Tuskegee Airman, K.I.A.
Maj. Edgar Baker
Reinhardt Holm
General Daniel "Chappie" James, Jr.
Emmett T. McNair
LT Scott Jones, K.I.A.
Lillian Kamphuis, WAC
McCall, Jerry C.
Lester Rummel
Donald Arthur Delacy
Sgt Lonnie Teston
Lt. Col. Orin Teston, USAF
Claren C. Brinson, USN
Walter E. Harris
John Edwards, British Army
1LT William Middlebrooks, Army Corps of Engineers
Thomas Carson, USA
General George S. Patton
Warren Stubblefield, USMC, USAF
Noah B. Whidden, USN
Col. Lee J. Humphrey, USAF (Ret.)
1st Sgt. William Ross Justice, K.I.A.
LCDR Clyde Turner Morgan, USN
CPO Robert J. Schwandt
Robert J. Martin, Jr.
Harold Emmett Jones, USA
John M. Skelton, USA
Glenn Skelton, USA
Hubert Skelton, USA
Ike Skelton, USA (Ex-P.O.W.)
Forrest Skelton, USA (Ex-P.O.W.)
Joy Skelton, USA
Arthur "Bubba" Kirkland Taylor, USA
Alan Prakap, USA
Fred Maddux, USA Airborne
Pam Steavenson
Joseph Roberts, USAF (Ex-P.O.W.)
Buck Abraham, USAF (Ex-P.O.W.)
Thomas J. Bennington
CAPT Robert C. “Bob” Knowles, USN
Marvin O. Davy
Earnest C. (Junior) Harris
Melvin Edward Harris
Curtis Lynam
Grady Gaston
Norman E. Thrash
Frank F. Groseclose, Sr.
Frank F. Groseclose, Jr.
Oran Claude Burton
Alfred Van Hoose
LT Clayton W. Hitchcock, USN (Ret.)
Cecil Andy Gaines, USA
Warren Weeks, Boatswain Mate, USN
William H. Corley, USN
Bob Voisinet, USN
William McGowen, USAF
Aubrey Etheridge, USA
Frances W. Scanland
Frank Reeder, Jr.
Claude O’Gwynn
Col. Lee J. Humphrey, USAF (Ret.)
H. Kenneth Ball
John Benjamin Magaha, USA
Richard Magaha, USN
Raymond Earl Bell, Major-General
Gerald A. Garrett
Sgt. Jesse Floyd Dean
Corporal Aulden William Dean

Graduates of Pensacola High School, Classes of 1933 – 1944,
who were killed in WWII:

Leo Carvalis
Doyle Nee
Mitch “Bubba” Arrington
Tommy Loggins
Glen Connor
Charlie Mankin
James “Pickle” Forte
Archie Mankin
Buddy Dubuisson
BJ Nettles
Vernon Desmond
Alfred Pipkin
Robert Desmond
Ralph “Rosie” Scholl
James Folmar
Tommy Stanley
Tommy Galey
John Holm
Bobby Oliver
Bob Campbell
Stamati G. Kithriotis